Can Chiropractors Enroll as DMEPOS Suppliers?


Answer: Chiropractors are eligible to enroll as DMEPOS suppliers but are not afforded any special enrollment exemptions extended to other physicians and non-physician practitioners identified in Section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act. Medicare coverage for a chiropractor is limited to the manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation; all other services furnished or ordered by chiropractors are not covered. As such, chiropractors are not exempt from DMEPOS accreditation, surety bonds, enrollment fees, site visits or licensing requirements as required for a DMEPOS supplier in the state(s) in which they provide service. For the purpose of enrollment as a DMEPOS supplier, when completing the 'Identifying Information' section for Products and Accreditation Information/Type of Supplier of the application, chiropractors should indicate what specific type of DMEPOS supplier they are but should not annotate physician or 'other' in this section.

 



Last Updated: 03/03/2022