FAQs




FAQs Articles

What attachments should be submitted for application processing?What documentation might the site inspector request?Must all physical locations be enrolled individually?Are all DMEPOS suppliers required to be accredited?What is the difference between supplier standards and quality standards?Are suppliers required to have beneficiaries sign a document stating they have received warranty information? Will site inspectors look for this signature?Are suppliers required to have beneficiaries sign a document stating they have received warranty information? Will site inspectors look for this signature?How many attempts are made to complete a site visit?May I share space with an existing supplier?May I share space with an existing supplier?What are the responsibilities of gaseous or liquid oxygen suppliers to continue furnishing products to beneficiaries?What information is needed to file changes of ownership?What documentation should be submitted with the revalidation?What documentation should be submitted with the revalidation?How can I avoid unnecessary development requests and increased processing times?How do I check the status of a submitted application?What is considered an acceptable contract with regard to purchasing inventory?When Are My Billing Privileges Effective?Can Chiropractors Enroll as DMEPOS Suppliers?What documentation is considered acceptable regarding the verification of my National Provider Identifier (NPI)?Who is required to be included in the Ownership Interest and/or Managing Control Information (Individuals) Section?Are DMEPOS Suppliers required to deliver to the beneficiary?In what section of the 855S application should I record my address?What is accreditation, and why is CMS requiring it for DMEPOS suppliers?How do I receive an official DMEPOS Enrollment Status Letter?How long will it take to process my application?When will an inspector visit my facility?How can I be sure the individual present to conduct the site visit is authorized to do so?As a supplier, am I required to document all communications with beneficiaries?How can I withdraw an application?I recently purchased a DMEPOS company that was already accredited. With the change of ownership, is my business still accredited?Is professional liability insurance and malpractice coverage the same thing?Is my insurance binder sufficient proof of insurance coverage?Is my insurance binder sufficient proof of insurance coverage?What information must be included on the insurance documentation?What IRS documents are acceptable?What IRS documents are acceptable?Once received, how long do I have to complete the revalidation information?What are the qualifications to provide diabetic footwear?What is considered permanent visible signage in regard to Supplier Standard 7?What does the inspector look for with regard to inventory?What is the difference between the authorized official and the delegated official?How does an Indian Health Services DMEPOS supplier enroll with the NSC to obtain billing privileges?What is the definition of a managing employee?What individuals may sign the certification statement found in PECOS or section 15 of the CMS 855S?What individuals may sign the certification statement found in PECOS or section 15 of the CMS 855S?As a manufacturer am I able to enroll as a DMEPOS supplier and bill the Medicare program?How are suppliers chosen to revalidate?Do the revised payment rules for capped rental items preclude suppliers from complying with supplier standard 5?Do the revised payment rules for capped rental items preclude suppliers from complying with supplier standard 5?Accreditation FAQs (Subcontracting)Surety Bond FAQsDo I have to submit an authorization agreement for electronic funds transfer (CMS 588) to the NSC?Do I have to submit an authorization agreement for electronic funds transfer (CMS 588) to the NSC?Do I have to submit an authorization agreement for electronic funds transfer (CMS 588) to the NSC?How should a supplier notify the NSC of their accreditation status?When is a supplier required to send in a change of information?If my application is denied, when may I reapply to the program?Can I operate a durable Medicare equipment company from my home?What impact, if any, does a chiropractor partnering with a physician MD/DO group have on DMEPOS enrollment exemptions?Should my insurance paperwork show the location(s) being insured?Should my insurance paperwork show the location(s) being insured?Standard 12 - May I contract delivery and instruction services out to someone else?Can I make an appointment for my site visit?May a supplier hire a contractor or company to make calls regarding Special Payment Rules for Supplier Standard 11?What information and education resources are available to suppliers from CMS?Will site visits be conducted with regard to accreditation as part of the enrollment process?How can I get my billing privileges reactivated?How do I become accredited?What are the reasons why an application may be denied?What are the reasons why an application may be denied?Must my company have a respiratory therapist on staff if it sells oxygen?Whom should I contact with Medicare questions?Whom should I contact with Medicare questions?What are the qualifications to obtain and retain Medicare DMEPOS billing privileges?How do I send in a change of information?How will I be contacted during the processing of my application?How will I be contacted during the processing of my application?I am a pharmacy supplying mostly drugs and pharmaceuticals along with a small amount of other medical equipment. Am I still required to be accredited?