Why am I being asked to complete eServices recertification?

Answer:
Palmetto GBA and CMS are dedicated to ensuring that access to Medicare data is secure. To do this, CMS requires that all provider administrators verify access for all of the users on the account at least once every 90 days for security purposes. This must occur for Palmetto GBA to continue to offer eServices. Provider administrators must complete recertification at least once every 90 days to avoid an interruption in access and/or deactivation. 

Provider administrators can only recertify access for users who have an active user ID for the PTAN/NPI combination that corresponds to the user ID they are logged in with, or the PTAN/NPI selected if they have multiple accounts linked to their user ID. They must recertify access for each PTAN/NPI combination separately. Provider administrators can grant access for any additional users who are not currently listed by using the 'Add New User' button on their Admin tab.

We appreciate your effort to help us keep Medicare data secure.

For additional information on recertification, please refer to section 9 of the eServices User Manual (PDF, 8.21 MB).