Who qualifies as a non-physician practitioner (NPP)?

Answer:
For Medicare purposes, the term non-physician practitioner (NPP) includes: 

  • Nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist, as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Social Security Act, who is working in collaboration with the physician in accordance with State law
  • Certified nurse-midwife, as defined in section 1861(gg) of the Social Security Act, as authorized by State law
  • A physician assistant, as defined in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Social Security Act, under the supervision of the physician

References:

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part HHH Medicare

Email HHH

Contact a specific JM HHH department

Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

TDD: 866-830-3188

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 


spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer