Can a therapy assistant provide maintenance therapy visits?

Answer:
No. The new therapy maintenance HCPCS codes, G0159, G0160 and G0161, are described in Change Request (CR) 7182 as services performed by a qualified physical therapist, occupational therapist and speech-language pathologist in the home health setting within the establishment or delivery of a safe and effective maintenance program.

Additionally, CR7182 revises the current descriptions for existing HCPCS G-codes for physical therapists (G0151), occupational therapists (G0152) and speech-language pathologists (G0153) to include in the descriptions that they are intended for the reporting of services provided by a qualified physical or occupational therapist or speech language pathologist.

A qualified therapist is one who meets the personnel requirements in the Conditions of Participation (CoPs) which is available in the Code of Federal Regulations (42 CFR) Section 484.4 (PDF, 153 KB).

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part HHH Medicare

Email HHH

Contact a specific JM HHH department

Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

TDD: 866-830-3188

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 


spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer