As a hospice, are we required to fill out the Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) questionnaire upon admission and then every 90 days?

Answer:
In accordance with guidelines established by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), all providers are required to complete the MSP questionnaire upon admission. The 90-day requirement is directed at hospitals in the Internet Only Manual (IOM), Publication 100-05, Chapter 3, Section 20.1.2. However, we also encourage home health and hospice providers to review the questionnaire at least every 90 days. Payer sources can change at any time; therefore, it is important that providers stay informed of the beneficiary’s status in the Medicare program.

Reference

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part HHH Medicare

Email HHH

Contact a specific JM HHH department

Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

TDD: 866-830-3188

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 


spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer