We have a clinical pharmacist onsite that wants to talk to patients about their medications. Can the FQHC bill this service under Medicare Part A as a core visit?

Answer:
As per the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Internet Only Manual (IOM) Publication 100-02, Chapter 13, Section 40: 'An Rural Health Clinic (RHC) or Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) visit is defined as a medically-necessary, face-to-face (one-on-one) encounter between the patient and a physician, nurse practitioner (NP), physicians assistant (PA), certified nurse midwife (CNM), clinical psychologist (CP), or a clinical social worker (CSW) during which time one or more RHC or FQHC services are rendered.'

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part A Medicare


Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

Email Part A

Contact a specific JM Part A department

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 



spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer