Can providers of the same specialty/same group bill for critical care add on codes on the same date of service?

Answer:
If a provider in the same specialty/group provides "staff coverage" or "follow-up" for each other after the first hour of critical care services was provided (same calendar date), the subsequent visits by the "covering" provider in the group must be billed using CPT critical care add-on code 99292. The appropriate individual National Provider Identifier (NPI) number must be reported on the claim.

Example:
Drs. Smith and Jones, pulmonary specialists, share a group practice. On Tuesday, Dr. Smith provides critical care services to Mrs. Benson who is comatose and has been in the intensive care unit for four days following a motor vehicle accident. She has multiple organ dysfunction including cerebral hematoma, flail chest and pulmonary contusion. Later on the same calendar date, Dr. Jones covers for Dr. Smith and provides critical care services. Medically necessary critical care services provided at the different time periods may be reported by both Drs. Smith and Jones. Dr. Smith would report CPT code 99291 for the initial visit and Dr. Jones, as part of the same group practice would report CPT code 99292 on the same calendar date if the appropriate time requirements are met.

Resource: 100-04, Chapter 12, Section 30.6.12 I

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part B Medicare

Email Part B

Contact a specific JM Part B department

Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

TDD: 866-830-3188

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 


spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer