Can a provider bill Medicare for missed appointments and receive reimbursement?

Answer:
No. Medicare does not pay for a missed appointment so these charges should not be submitted to Medicare. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) policy is to allow physicians and suppliers to charge Medicare patients for missed appointments.

Reference: CMS Medicare Claims Processing Manual (Pub. 100-04), Chapter 1, Section 30.3.13 (PDF, 4.24 MB)

Contact Palmetto GBA JM Part B Medicare

Email Part B

Contact a specific JM Part B department

Provider Contact Center: 855-696-0705

TDD: 866-830-3188

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 


spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer