If a paramedic (not an EMT) is requested for a transport (emergent or non-emergent), but no advanced life support (ALS) procedures are performed is it considered an ALS transport?

Answer
No. Level of transport is based on the level of care provided (i.e., procedure), not merely the personnel involved in administering the care.

Advanced Life Support Intervention:

  • Definition: An ALS intervention is a procedure that is in accordance with state and local laws. It is required to be done by an EMT-Intermediate or an EMT-Paramedic.
  • Application: An ALS intervention must be medically necessary to qualify as an intervention for payment for an ALS level of service. An ALS intervention applies only to ground transports.
Resource:  Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, IOM Pub. 100-02, Chapter 10, Section 30.1.1 (PDF, 208 KB), for "Ground Ambulance Services."

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now