Does Medicare reimburse for ambulance transportation to and from a physician's office?

Answer: 
No. Transport to a physician’s office is covered only under the following circumstance:

  • The ambulance transport is enroute to a Medicare covered destination as described in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (Pub. 100-02, Chapter 10, §10.3)
  • During the transport, the ambulance stops at a physician's office because of the patient's dire need for professional attention; immediately thereafter, the ambulance continues to the covered destination
  • In such cases, the patient will be deemed to have been transported directly to a covered destination and payment may be made for a single transport and the entire mileage of the transport, including any additional mileage traveled because of the stop at the physician’s office

Resource:

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now