If I provide a statutorily excluded service am I required to have the patient sign an ABN?

Answer 
While not mandated, the Advance Beneficiary Notice (ABN) may be provided to Medicare patients as a courtesy to inform them of their financial responsibility for services that are statutorily excluded from Medicare benefits. Medicare, by law, cannot pay for statutorily excluded services. This includes any service provided by a chiropractor other than manual manipulation (e.g., evaluation and management (E/M) services, physical therapy, nutritional supplements and counseling).

Resource: ABNs and Financial Liability- Pub. 100-04, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 30, Section 50.3.2 (PDF, 1.16 MB).

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now