I submitted an assigned claim. Why was the payment sent to the patient?

Answer
Patients can receive payment on covered services when a claim is submitted with an amount in item 29 of the CMS-1500 (02/12) claim form. Item 29 should only be completed to report the amount a patient has paid for covered services. Submitting an amount in item 29 may result in payment being made to the patient.

Providers should not use item 29 to report the amount a primary insurance paid on the service or the amount Medicare paid on a previous submission of the claim.

Resource: CMS IOM Pub. 100-04, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 26, Section 10.4 (PDF, 640 KB)

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now