Can a physician or physician's group bill the modifier to indicate a laboratory test was performed by a reference laboratory?

Answer: 
No, CPT modifier 90 can only be submitted by an independent clinical laboratory (provider specialty 69) when billing for tests referred to another (referral) laboratory.

Resource:  IOM 100-04, Chapter 16, Sections 40.1.1.1 and 40.1.1.2 (PDF, 569 KB)

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now