Can a nurse practitioner perform the initial hospital visit?

Answer
In the inpatient hospital setting, all physicians and qualified nonphysician practitioners (where permitted) who perform an initial evaluation visit may bill initial hospital care CPT codes (99221–99223) or nursing facility care CPT codes (99304–99306).

Resource: CMS IOM 100-04, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 12, Section 30.6.9.1.G (PDF, 1.05 MB).

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now