Can HCPCS modifier JW be billed for the discarded amount of a drug from a multi-use vial?

Answer:
No, multi-use vials are not subject to payment for discarded amounts of drugs or biologicals.

For more information, see our article HCPCS Modifier JW.

Resource:
CMS IOM 100-04, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 17, Section 40 - Discarded Drugs and Biologicals (PDF, 537 KB)

Contact Railroad Medicare

Email Railroad Medicare

Contact a specific Railroad Medicare department

Provider Contact Center: 888-355-9165

IVR: 877-288-7600

TTY: 877-715-6397

Other Palmetto GBA Sites

Palmetto GBA Home

DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program

Jurisdiction J Part A MAC

Jurisdiction J Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Part A MAC

Jurisdiction M Part B MAC

Jurisdiction M Home Health and Hospice MAC

MolDX

National Supplier Clearinghouse MAC

PDAC

RRB Specialty MAC Providers

RRB Specialty MAC Beneficiaries

Anonymous

 

Click to Chat Now